CV

    • Thomas Douglas is a film and theatre actor mainly. He was born in Lusaka/Sambia and was raised in Sambia, Iran and Munich. As Thomas Douglas grew up bilingual (German and English), he is much in demand for both languages. He studied acting at the HfMaT in Hamburg. First acting jobs lead him to Zurich (Theater Neumarkt 99-01) and Basel (Theatre Basel 01-05; 10-12). Since 2005 he works freelance and lives in Munich and Zurich.

    • Date of birth

      1972

      Place of birth

      Lusaka | Sambia

      Nationality

      UK | CH

      First residence

      Zurich | CH

      Residences | immediate working areas

      Munich | Zurich | Berlin

      Bookable from

      Munich | Zurich | Berlin

      Housing opportunities

      Berlin | Hamburg | Frankfurt a.M. | Munich | Vienna | Basel | New York | Los Angeles

      Ethnic appearance

      White Central European

      Hair colour

      sandy

      Hair length

      short

      Eye colour

      Amber

      Body type

      delicate

      Height

      184 cm

      Weight

      89 kg

      Clothing size

      52

      Languages

      English | Native speaker
      German | Native speaker
      French | Basic knowledge

      Dialects

      D | Bavarian | Native dialect),
      GB | British | Standard | Native dialect,
      USA | American Standard | learned
      CH | Zurich-German | learned

      Singing

      A capella - Basic knowledge

      Voice type

      Barritone

      Instruments

      Piano | Good
      Accordion | Basic knowledge
      Saxophone | Basic knowledge
      Trumpet | Basic knowledge
      Violin | Basic knowledge

      Skills | sports

      Golf | very good
      Inlineskating | good
      Iceskating | good
      Skiing | Downhill | very good
      Tabletennis | good
      Tennis | good

      Licences

      A1 | motorcycle | eu
      B | car | eu

      Preferred place of work

      Film | TV | Theatre | Audioplay | Speaker

      Associations

      Association of Professional speakers [ch]
      Ges. zur Verwertung von Leistungsschutzrechten mbH [de]
      Schweizerischer Bühnen Künstler Verband [ch]
      SUISSIMAGE | Swiss society for authors' rights [ch]

    • 2020

      Moskau Einfach

      Swiss Filmprize:
      Nominated | best film
      Nominated | best script
      Nominated | best actress

      2019

      Membran

      Winner | Basler Media prize 2019

      2017

      Zwiespalt

      Winner | "Fernsehfilmpreis der Akademie der Darstellenden Künste"
      Nominated | "3sat - Audience Award"

      2011

      Manipulation

      Nominated | "Max Ophüls Prize"
      Nominated | "Basler Filmprize"
      Official Selection | "Solothurner Filmtage"

      2010

      Zu Zweit

      Winner | Zurich Filmprize 2010

      2005

      Sugar

      Winner | Audience Award | Galaoshots Kurzfilmfestival | Berlin

      1999

      Förderpreis des DAAD | Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst
      Förderpreis des Bundesministeriums des Inneren für Schauspielstudenten anlässlich des Schauspielschuletreffens in München
      Landessieger im Wettbewerb für Nachwuchsspieler der Vereins- und Westbank | Hamburg
    • 2019

      Moskau Einfach
      feature

      Rolf Flick | Supporting | Dir: Micha Lewinsky | P: Langfilm | Casting: Ruth Hirschfeld

      Die traurige Ballade der Isabel K.
      short

      Klaus | Leading | Dir: Carlo Beer | P: ZHDK |
      Casting: Ruth Hirschfeld

      Awakn

      Dr. Mark | HR | R: Eduard Vijulie | P: Eduard Vijulie

      2018

      Zwingli
      feature

      Council Edlibach | Supporting | Dir: Stefan Haupt | P: Anne Walser | C-Films

      I'm Good
      short

      Dominic | Leading | Dir: Freddy Macdonald |
      P: Fred Macdonald Entertainment |
      Executive P: Barry Navidi

      Sew Torn
      short

      Motorcycle thug | ensemble | Dir: Freddy Macdonald |
      P: Fred Macdonald Entertainmemt | Fox Searchlight |
      Executive P: Peter Spears

      2017

      Membran
      Experimental-Art Film

      Leading | various festivals and museums |
      Dir: Max Phillip Schmid |
      P: Stella Händler (Freihändler)

      The Coachmen
      short

      Geoffrey | Leading | Dir: Freddy Macdonald |
      P: Fred Macdonald Entertainmemt |
      Executive P: Barry Navidi

      2015

      Paradies
      Kurzfilm

      Adam | HR | div. Festivals und Museen |
      R: Max Phillip Schmid |
      P: Stella Händler (Freihändler)

      2012

      Manipulation
      feature

      Federal police officer Koller | Supporting | Dir: Pascal Verdosci,
      P: Alex Martin | European Starcinema

      Mary, Queen fo Scots
      feature

      Father | Dayrole | Dir: Thomas Imbach | P: Okofilm

      2010

      Zu Zweit
      feature

      Andreas | Leading | Dir: Barbara Kulcsar | P: Planb Film | HC Vogel
      Casting: Corinna Glaus

      2008

      Im Sog der Nacht
      feature

      Border Patrol | Supporting | Dir: Markus Welter | P: Hesse Greuthert

      2006

      Autopiloten
      feature

      Rainer | Supporting | Dir: Bastian Günther | P: Lichtblick Film |
      Casting: Anja Dihrberg, Kathrin Bessert

      2005

      Handyman
      feature

      Frank | Supporting | Dir: Jürg Ebe | P: Turnusfilm |
      Casting: Corinna Glaus

      Sugar
      short

      Gerold | Leading | Dir: Ilknur Bahadir | P: Ambrosia Film

      Liebe macht die kleine Seele gross
      short

      Sebastian | Supporting | Dir: Jan Sulzer | P: ZHDK

      2003

      Tilt
      short

      Nerd | Leading | Dir: Michael Venus | P: Zander und Venusfilms

      2000

      Roma
      short

      Silvio | Leading | Dir: Daniel Leuthold, Marion Schramm | P: ZHDK

      1998

      Ran an den Speck
      short

      Fabian | Supporting | Dir: Samira Radsi | HFF Hamburg

      November
      short

      Rouven | Leading | Dir: Oliver Dommenget | P: HFF Hamburg

    • 2020

      Miniserie | Netflix

      Ralph | NR | R: Robert Thalheim, P: Kundschafterfilm | Netflix
      Casting: Simone Bär

      2019

      Frieden
      Series | SRF

      CIA Agent Andrew Meyers | Supporting | Dir: Mike Schärer |
      P: Zodiac Pictures |
      Casting: Corinna Glaus | Nora Leibundgut

      Tatort
      Series | ARD

      Staatssekretär | Supporting | Dir: Barbara Kulcsar | P: SWR |
      Casting: Birgit Geier

      Freddy
      Feature | ARD

      Rolf Manthei | Supporting | Dir: Katja Benrath | P: Amelie von Kienlin |
      Amusement Park |
      Casting: Stefany Pohlmann

      Über Land
      Series | ZDF

      RA Hartmut Lachner | Supporting | Dir: Franz Xaver Bogner | P: mecom Fiction |
      Casting: Stephen Sikder | Dreamteam Casting

      2018

      Um Himmels Willen
      Series | ARD

      Klaus Jenfleder | EpiLeading | Dir: Nikolai Müllerschön |
      P: NDF | Casting: Franzi Aigner

      Der Bestatter
      TV-Series | SRF

      Andreas Sawatzky | EpiLeading | Dir: This Lüscher | P: Snakefilm |
      Casting: Ruth Hirschfeld

      Gurlitt
      Docufiction | SRF

      Zollbeamter Meier | Supporting | Dir: Barbara Kulcsar | P: SRF |
      Casting: Kathrin Bessert

      WAPO Bodensee
      Series | ARD

      Andreas Holler | EpiLeading | Dir: Raoul W. Heimrich | P: Saxonia Media |
      Casting: Christiane Rölli

      Zwiespalt
      Feature | SRF | 3SAT

      Jan Tanner | Supporting | Dir: Barbara Kulcsar | P: plan B Film |
      Casting: Corinna Glaus

      2016

      Wilder
      TV-Series | SRF

      Dr. Weber | Supporting | Dir: Pierre Monnard | P: c-films,
      Casting: Susanne Müller

      2014

      Der Schmerzvolle Abschied
      Docu-Fiction | SRF

      Mr. Davis | Supporting | Dir: Martin Guggisberg, P: SRF |
      Casting: Corinna Glaus

      Tatort - "Schutzlos"
      TV - Series | SRF | ARD

      Dr. Valentin Hess | Supporting | Dir: Manuel Flurin Hendry |P: hugofilm |
      Casting: Corinna Glaus

      Plötzlich Deutsch
      TV - Feature | SRF

      Sven Steinke | Leading | Dir: Robert Ralston | P: hugofilm |
      Casting: Ruth Hirschfeld

      2013

      Tatort - "Winternebel"
      TV Film | Series | SWR | ARD

      Rainer Biller | Supporting | Dir: Patrick Winczewski | P: Maranfilm |
      Casting: Birgit Geier

      Europas letzter Sommer
      Docu-Fiction | BR

      Hermann Göring | Supporting | Dir: Bernd Fischerauer |
      P: Telluxfilm

      Wege zur Macht
      Docu-Fiction | BR

      Hermann Göring | Supporting | Dir: Bernd Fischerauer |
      P: Telluxfilm

      2011

      Konterrevolution
      Docu - Fiction | BR

      Hermann Göring | Supporting |Dir: Bernd Fischerauer | P: Telluxfilm

      Machtergreifung
      Docu Fiction | BR

      Hermann Göring | Supporting | Dir: Bernd Fischerauer | P: Telluxfilm

      Spezlwirtschaft
      Series | BR

      Tom | EpiLeading | Dir: Stefan Betz | P: BR |
      Casting: Florian Neubauer

      2008

      Hitler vor Gericht
      Docufiction | BR

      Rudolphe de Bellville | Supporting | Dir: Bernd Fischerauer | P: Telluxfilm

      2007

      Die Nonne und der Kommissar
      TV-Feature | SWR | ARD

      Dr. Wendelin | Supporting | Dir: Hajo Gies | P: Maranfilm

      Tatort - "Der Kormorankrieg"
      TV - Feature | SWR | ARD

      Dr. Bengart | Supporting | Dir: Jürgen Bretzinger | P: Maranfilm

      2006

      Im Tal der Wilden Rosen
      TV-Feature | ZDF

      Ben Harper | Supporting | Dir: Oliver Dommenget | P: Phoenixfilm |
      Casting: Gitta Uhlig

      Notruf Hafenkante
      TV - Series

      Fred Küppers | Supporting | Dir: Bernhardt Stephan | P: Studio Hamburg

      1999

      Evelyn Haman, Geschichten aus dem Leben
      TV-Series | ZDF

      von Breitenbacher | EpiSupporting | Dir: Marco Serafini | P: Aspekt Telefilm

      Zwei Männer am Herd
      TV-Series, ZDF

      Amerikaner | Supporting | Dir: Karin Hercher | P: Aspekt Telefilm

      1998

      Der Hahn ist tot
      TV-Feature | ZDF

      Polizist Köhler | Supporting | Dir: Hermine Huntgeburth |
      P: Objetiv Film GmbH

      Bella Block – Auf der Jagd
      TV - Feature | ZDF

      Hannes Wehner | Supporting | Dir: Markus Imboden |
      P: Objektiv Film GmbH

      Die Schule am See
      TV-Series, ARD

      Einzelhandelskaufmann | EpiSupporting | R: Brigitta Dressewsky |
      P: Dom Filmproduktion

      Die Cleveren
      TV-Series | ZDF

      Till Cramer | EpiSupporting | Dir: Christoph Schrewe |
      P: Letterbox Film

      Drunter und Drüber
      TV-Series | ZDF

      EpiSupporting | R: Richard Engel | P: NDF

      1997

      Der Pirat
      TV-Film | ARD

      Jan | Supporting | Dir: Bernd Schadewald | P: Manufactum |
      Casting: Heta Mantscheff

      Drei mit Herz
      TV-Series | ARD

      Radiomoderator Rainer | Supporting | R: Martin Giess |
      P: Studio Hamburg

      Die Feuerengel
      TV-Series | RTL

      Feuerwehrmann Uwe | Supporting | Dir: Uwe Friessner | P: Monaco Film

      Die Mordkommission
      TV-Series | ZDF

      Bankangestellter | Supporting | Dir: Michael Mackenroth | P: Monaco Film

      Hamburg Einsatz Süd
      Series | ARD

      Barkeeper | Supporting | Dir: Matthias Glasner | P: Monaco Film

      1996

      Das Alphateam
      Series | ZDF

      Gernot Herburg | EpiLeading | Dir: Aljoscha Westermann |

    • 2020

      Waldesruh

      Stefan G. | HR | R: Anna Sophie Mahler | Deutsche Oper Berlin

      Unsere kleine Stadt
      Thornton Wilder

      Dr. Gibbs | HR | R: Anne Louise Sarks | Theater Basel

      Ødipus REC
      Lisa Danulat, UA

      Ödipus | Leading | Dir: Till Wyler von Ballmoos | The Navidsons |
      Ensemble Lemniscat | Gare du Nord Basel | Tojo Berne

      2019

      Die Tonhalle
      First Showing

      Thomas Douglas | Leading | Dir: Ruedi Häusermann |
      Lucerne Festival | Luzerner Theater 2019 | Guest Performance

      Der Amokläufer
      Stefan Zweig

      Der Amokläufer | Leading | Dir: Katja Langenbach | Literaturefestival Ulm |
      St. Gallen - Hauptpost

      2018

      Die Tonhalle
      First Performance

      Thomas Douglas | Leading | Dir: Ruedi Häusermann |
      Biennale Munich

      Tomte und der Fuchs
      Astrid Lindgren

      Concept: Anina La Roche | Player: Thomas Douglas |
      Zurich Chamberorchestra

      2017

      Die Schwarze Spinne
      Gottfried Keller

      Hans von Stoffeln | Supporting | Dir: Barbara David Brüesch |
      City Theatre of Lucerne

      Wo die Wilden Kerle wohnen
      Maurice Sedmark

      Concept: Anina La Roche | Player: Thomas Douglas |
      Zurich Chamberorchestra

      Die Schnecke und der Buckelwal
      Julia Donaldson

      Concept + Player: Thomas Douglas |
      Zurich Chamberorchestra

      2016

      Die Riesengrosse Rübe
      Alexej Tolstoi & Niamh Sharkey

      Concept + Player: Thomas Douglas |
      Zurich Chamberorchestra

      2015

      Die Unbeugsamen
      Uraufführung

      Luis Carlos Prestes | Leading | Dir: Nicole Tobler |
      Sogar Theatre Zurich

      Es klopft bei Vanja in der Nacht
      Tilde Michel

      Concept: Anina La Roche | Player: Thomas Douglas |
      Zurich Chamberorchestra

      2014

      Die Fledermaus
      Johann Strauss

      Frog | Leading | Dir: Barbara David Brüesch |
      P: Citytheatre Chur | Schlossspiele Haldenstein | Citiytheatre Lindau

      Der Stockmann
      Julia Donaldson

      Concept + Player: Thomas Douglas |
      Zurich Chamberorchestra

      2013

      Tomte der Fuchs
      Astrid Lindgren

      Concept + Player: Thomas Douglas |
      Zurich Chamberorchestra

      2012

      Elegante Nichtigkeit | Richard Wagner
      Uraufführung

      Justus | Leading | Dir: Barbara Weber |
      Theatre Neumarkt | Zurcher Festival

      Der Grüffelo
      Julia Donaldson

      Concept + Player: Thomas Douglas |
      Zurich Chamberorchestra

      We are Family
      Uraufführung

      Gabriel | LeadinDir | R: Nicole Tobler |
      Theatre at the Winkelwiese Zurich | Citytheatre Chur

      2011

      Infinite Jest
      David Foster Wallace

      Geoffrey Day | Leading | Dir: Anna Viebrock |
      HAU - Hebbel am Ufer | Berlin

      Expats
      Uraufführung

      Ian Mac Dougall | Leading | Dir: Barbara Weber |
      Theater Neumarkt | Zurich

      Black Rider
      Tom Waits, William S. Burroughs

      Robert | Supporting | Dir: Corinna von Rad |
      Theatre Basel

      Waiting for the Barbarians
      J. M. Coetzee, UA

      Performance | Dir: Dominic Huber | Blendwerk |
      Theatre at the Gessnerallee Zurich | Kaserne Basel

      Utopia
      Beatrice Fleischlin | UA

      Project, Ens Leading | Dir: Florentine Klepper |
      Theatre Basel

      2010

      Zwergnase
      Wilhelm Hauff

      The fat Lord | Leading | Dir: Corinna von Rad | Schauspielhaus Zurich

      Der Urknall
      Uraufführung

      Project | Ens Leading | Dir: Anna Sophie Mahler | CapriConnection |
      Kaserne Basel | Gessnerallee Zurich | HAU Berlin

      Ars Moriendi
      First Showing

      Gerd Bergfleth | Leading | Dir: Anna Sophie Mahler | CapriConnection,
      Kaserne Basel | Gessnerallee Zürich | Strassbourg | HAU 1 Berlin

      2009

      Orpheus Descending
      Tennessee Williams

      Valentine Xavier | Leading | Dir: Florentine Klepper |
      Theatre Basel

      If one is called Dolores, one doesn't neccessarily has to be nice
      Peter Bichsel | UA

      Project | Ens Leading | Dir: Ruedi Häusermann |
      Schauspielhaus Zurich

      Three Sisters
      Anton Tschechov

      Andrej | Leading | Dir: Elias Perrig |
      Theatre Basel

      2008

      In Amrains Welt
      Gerhard Meyer | UA

      Bindschädler | Leading | Dir: Ueli Jäggi |
      Luzerner Theater

      Schlachtplatten
      Uraufführung

      Performance | Ens Leading | Dir: Michel Schröder | Krautproduction |
      Gessnerallee Zürich

      Crime and Punishment
      F.M. Dostojewsky

      Porfirij | Leading | Dir: Barbara David Brüesch |
      City Theatre of Lucerne

      2007

      Princess Dramas
      E. Jelinek

      Hunter, Prince | Leading | Dir: Corinna von Rad |
      Schauspiel Frankfurt

      Der Gehülfe
      Robert Walser

      Mr. Tobler | Leading | Dir: Ueli Jäggi |
      Citytheatre of Lucerne

      Herz der Finsternis
      J. Conrad

      Performance | Ens Leading | Dir: Michel Schröder | Krautproduction |
      Gessnerallee Zurich

      Der Herr Verteidiger
      First Showing

      Rainer | Leading | Dir: Anna Sophie Mahler | CapriConnection |
      Kaserne Basel | HAU Berlin | Südpol Lucerne

      Amphibienmensch
      Ilja Komarow | Jan van Loh | First Showing

      Zatustra | Leading | Dir: Michel Schröder | Krautproduction |
      Gessneralle Zurich | Kaserne Basel | City Theatre Chur

      2006

      Lautlos
      First Showing

      Project | Ens Leading | Dir: Ruedi Häusermann |
      Schauspiel Hannover | Opera Festival Munich | Staatsoper Stuttgart

      Tote Fliegen verderben gute Salben
      First Showing

      Project | Ens Leading | Dir: Anna Sophie Mahler | CapriConnection |
      Gare Du Nord, Basel | HAU Berlin

      Othello
      W. Shakespeare

      Rodrigo | Supporting | Dir: Christof Frick |
      Theatre Freiburg

      2005

      VVV - Verneigung vor Valentin
      Uraufführung

      Karl Valentin | Leading | Dir: Ruedi Häusermann |
      Theatre Basel

      The Three Penny Opera
      B. Brecht

      Police Inspector Brown | Supporting | Dir: Lars Ole Walburg |
      Theatre Basel

      The Cat on the hot Roof
      Tennessee Williams

      Dr. Baugh | Supporting | Dir: Tom Schneider |
      Theatre Basel

      As you like it
      W. Shakespeare

      Charles, Silvius | Supporting | Dir: Barbara Frei |
      Theatre Basel

      Die Gerechten
      A. Camus

      Alex | Supporting | Dir: Matthias Günther |
      Theatre Basel

      2004

      Bei mir bist du schön
      Evening of Songs | First Showing

      Harald | Leading | R: Anna Sophie Mahler |
      Theatre Basel

      Lessons in the art not losing happiness
      Robert Walser | First Showing

      R. Walser | Leading | Dir: Ruedi Häusermann |
      Theatre Basel

      King Lear
      W. Shakespeare

      Lord Kent | Supporting | Dir: Sebastian Nübling |
      Theatre Basel

      2003

      Odyssee 2003
      First Showing

      Odysseus | Harald | Leading | Dir: Raphael Sanchez |
      Theatre Basel | Young Theatre Basel

      True Dylan
      S. Sheppard

      Bob Dylan | Leading | Dir: Anina La Roche |
      Theatre Basel

      The Dove
      A.Tschechow

      Trigorin | Leading | Dir: Albrecht Hirche |
      Theatre Basel

      Hombody Kabul
      Tony Kushner

      Khwaja Aziz Mondanabosh | Leading | Dir: Raphael Sanchez |
      Theatre Basel

      Das Pulverfass
      D. Dukowsky

      various | Ens Leading | Dir: Robert Lehninger |
      Theater Basel

      2002

      Death of a Salesman
      A. Miller

      Biff Loman | Leading| Dir: Lars Ole Walburg |
      Theatre Basel

      Trübe Quellenlage
      Uraufführung

      Thomas | Ens Leading | Dir: Ruedi Häusermann |
      Theatere Basel

      The good person of Sechuan
      B. Brecht

      The Jobless | Supporting | Dir: Albrecht Hirche |
      Theatre Basel

      39.90
      F. Beigbeder

      The Creative | Leading | Dir: Robert Lehniger |
      Theatre Basel

      Biedermann und die Brandstifter
      M. Frisch

      Der Polizist | NR | R: Stefan Bachmann |
      Theater Basel

      2001

      Klaras Verhältnisse
      Dea Loher, First Showing

      Tomas | Leading | Dir: Crescentia Dünsser | Otto Kukla |
      Theater Neumarkt |
      Gastspiele: Mühlheim an der Ruhr | Stückemarkt Heidelberg |

      Bungee Jumping
      J. Tätte

      Cowboy | Supporting | Dir: Elias Perrig |
      Theater Neumarkt | Guest Performance: Hamburg

      Blue
      D. Jarman

      Derek Jarman | Leading | Dir: Lina Antje Gühne | M: Michael Sauter |
      Theatre Neumarkt

      Volpone
      B. Johnson

      Corvino | Supporting | Dir: Simone Blattner |
      Theatre Neumarkt

      2000

      Memory
      First Showing

      Frau Bollhagen | Leading | R: Otto Kukla |
      Theatre Neumarkt | Guest Performance: Fadjr Festival in Teheran |
      Expo 2000 | Theater Formen Braunschweig | Freiburg im Breisgau | Landsberg am Lech | München | Hamburg | Sarajevo

      Fremde Bühnen
      Gisela von Wysocki - First Showing

      various | Ens Leading | Dir: Christian Pade |
      Theatre Neumarkt

      Schrei nicht Fliege
      Birgit Kempker - First Showing

      Man | Leading | Dir: Birigt und Bernd Kempker |
      Theatre Neumarkt

      Attempts on her life
      Martin Crimp

      various | Ens Leading | Dir: Christian Sedlmeier |
      Theatre Neumarkt

      1999

      Walkabout
      Uraufführung

      Thomas Douglas | Ens Leading | Dir: Crescentia Dünsser + Otto Kukla |
      Theatre Neumarkt

      Future Perfect
      First Showing

      Romeo a.m. | Ens Leading | Dir: Marcel Keller |
      Theatre Neumarkt

      Lukas, Ich und Mich - Das Grosse Heft, Der Beweis, Die Dritte Lüge
      A. Kristof

      Lukas | Leading | Dir: Sandra Strunz |
      Kampnagel Hamburg | Theater der Welt in Stuttgart

      1998

      Pioniere in Ingolstadt
      M.L. Fleisser

      Korl | Ens Leading | Dir: Jutta Hoffmann |
      HfMuT Hamburg

      Titus Andronicus
      W. Shakepeare

      Saturnin | Ens Leading | Dir: Nora Somaini |
      Kampnagel Theatre Hamburg

      1997

      Alma
      J. Sobol

      F. Werfel | Ens Leading | Dir: Monica Bleibtreu |
      HfMuT Hamburg

      Happy End
      E. Hauptmann, Weill

      Governer | Supporting | R: Corinna von Rad |
      Kammerspiele Hamburg

      1996

      Krieg
      R. Götz

      Knarf | Leading | Dir: Anja Gronau |
      Zeisehallen Hamburg

    • 2020

      Der Zauberkünstler
      Schreckmümpfeli

      Mr. Smith | audioplay | D: Reto Ott | SRF 1

      Long way home
      Reading for and with Thando Mgqolozana and Niq Mhlongo

      Literaturehouse Zurich | African Literature Festival | Presenter: Monika Schärer

      2019

      Die kalte Schulter
      Markus Werner

      Docor | audioplay | D: Reto Ott | SRF 1

      triptichon eines seltsamen gefühls*
      Beatrice Fleischlin | UA

      Host | audioplay | D: Reto Ott | SRF 2

      Ewigkeitsfjord
      Kim Leine

      Reading: Thomas Douglas | Presenter: Caroline Sørensen |
      Literaturehouse Zurich

      Der Mann mit der magischen Kamera
      Pedro Badrán

      Reading: Thomas Douglas | Presenter: Peter Schultze-Kraft |
      Literaturehouse Zurich

      Die Plaudertasche | Schreckmümpfeli
      audioplay

      Host: Thomas Douglas | R: Reto Ott | SRF 1

      2018

      52 Best Books
      Literature broadcast

      various broadcasts | SRF 1 + 2

      General Suworow in Switzerland
      audioguide engl.

      Swiss National Museum

      Die Rückkehr. Auf der Suche nach meinem verlorenen Vater
      Hisham Matar

      Lesung: Thomas Douglas | Moderation: Thomas Bodmer |
      Literaturhaus Zürich
      Lesung: Thomas Douglas | Moderation: Jennifer Khakshouri |
      Literaturhaus Basel

      Text
      Dmitry Glukhovsky

      Lesung: Thomas Douglas | Moderation: Thomas Grob |
      Literaturhaus Zürich, Ono Bern

      2017

      Kilroy was here
      Hörspiel

      Mike Pompeo | Serie | R: Mark Ginzler | SWR | SRF

      52 Beste Bücher
      Literaturlesung

      Diverse Sendungen | SRF 2

      2016

      Bei Betty
      Hörspiel von Jan Decker

      Mr. Zetkow | R: Johannes Mayr | SRF 2

      And All Through The House / Stille Nacht ...
      Hörspiel | Ed McBain

      Carella | R: Marc Ginzler | SRF 2

      Die Nacht der Barbaren
      Hörspiel, Fred Vargas

      Gerichtsmediziner | R: Marc Ginzler | SRF 2

      Der Anthologist
      Nicholson Baker

      Lesung mit Nocholson Baker | Literaturhaus Basel

      Operation Data Saugus Rex
      Hörspiel

      div | R: Julia Glaus | SRF 1

      Vertraute Dinge Fremde Dinge
      Teju Cole

      Lesung mit Teju Cole | Literaturhaus Basel

      Zombi Wars
      Aleksander Hemon

      Lesung mit Aleksander Hemon | Literaturhaus Basel

      2015

      Der Löwensucher
      Kenneth Bonert

      Lesung: Thomas Douglas | Moderation: Therese Steffen |
      Literaturhaus Basel

      Lyrik über Mittag, Hitze
      Charles Ferdinand Ramuz

      Sprecher: Thomas Douglas | R: Claude Pierre Salmony | SRF2

      52 beste Bücher
      Houellebecq

      Lesung für 52 beste Bücher | Nikola Steiner | SRF2

      Ursendung, Echo der Zeit

      Sprecher | SRF 2

      52 beste Bücher
      Haynes

      Sprecher: Thomas Douglas | R: Franziska Hirsbrunner | SRF 2

      Die Zeit die uns bleibt
      Toshiki Okada

      Lesung mit Toshiki Okada | Literaturhaus Basel

      2014

      Andouillette-Trilogie
      Hörspiel

      div | R: Martin Bezzola | SRF 2

      2013

      Bahnwärter Thiel
      Gerard Hauptmann

      Bahnwärter Thiel | R: Susanne Heising | SRF 2

      2012

      Der Untergang des Hauses Usher
      E.A. Poe

      Lesung mit der Sinfonietta Basel

      Der Hinterbliebene
      Lukas Holliger

      Mann B | R: Stephan Heilmann | SRF | SWR

      2011

      Kommissar Hunkeler
      Hörspiel

      David | R:Claude Pierre Salmony | DRS 2

      Ein Tango und drei Geschichten
      Hörspiel von Samantha Schweblin

      Raoul | R:Claude Pierre Salmony | DRS 2

      2010

      Cousin Pons
      H.d. Balzac, integrale Lesung in 16 Teilen

      Thomas Douglas | R: Franziska Hirsbrunner | DRS 2

      Szenen mit Apfel

      Nachbar | R: Simona Ryser | DRS 2

      Der Nachfolger
      Paul Bowles | Lesung

      52 beste Bücher | R: Franziska Hirsbrunner | DRS 2

      2009

      Halles des Perdues

      Stimme 2 | R: Johannes Mayr | DRS 2

      Sum Sum
      Hörspiel von Laura De Weck

      Ansager engl. | R: Reto Ott | DRS1

      Das Kind das in der Polenta kocht
      Hörspiel | Aglaya Veterani

      Vater | R: Simona Ryser | DRS 2

      2007

      Lebenslauf Battle
      Hörspiel

      Kandidat B | R: Simona Ryser | DRS 2